2018 has come to an end, and with it, another movie season.
In the biggest year at the box office on record, how do you choose what you should catch up on? What should you never bother seeing?
Hopefully, this report card helps. The order of the movies doesn’t matter, only the grades.
If you want to know what the best movies of 2018 were, here’s the top 12.
Reviews are linked in gold, with updates soon to come.
Enjoy!
Grade A+
You must see these movies.
They are the best 2018 has to offer. They challenged me intellectually, emotionally, and artistically. They were shockingly creative in their use of theme, setting, and/or visuals.
Go out of your way to watch these. Buy them, rent them, stream them.
Searching
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
The Rider
Paddington 2
Grade A
You should see these movies.
Some subverted expectations, using tropes to great effect. Others were deeply sincere in their presentation, forcing you to contend with their earnestness.
You’re not wrong to buy them, rent them, stream them.
A Quiet Place
BlacKkKlansman
A Star Is Born
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Set It Up
Bumblebee
Blockers
Grade B
You might want to see these movies.
They’re not perfect, but they do have moments that really stand out. Some provide interesting commentary, others are feats of representation, and most are just plain fun.
These are worth renting, but you can also wait for streaming.
Christopher Robin
Game Night
Isle of Dogs
Teen Titans! Go
Crazy Rich Asians
Bad Times at the El Royale
Widows
Aquaman
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Grade C
You can see these movies if you really want.
These are just fine. They may have performed below expectation, or been exactly what they meant to be: just fun rides. That is not to say they’re duds – they’ve got something for just about anybody. Your mileage may vary.
No reason to pay to see these. Find them on when they hit streaming if you want.
Hotel Artemis
Tag
Three Identical Strangers
Ready Player One
Pacific Rim: Uprising
Smallfoot
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Rampage
Next Gen
The Christmas Chronicles
When We First Met
Grade D
You don’t need to see these movies.
These movies are disappointing. Some fail to execute on their basic premise. Others are just boring, or far too contrived. It doesn’t mean you won’t find something worth seeing in them though.
If you happen to find them on streaming and you’re really bored or interested, then go for it.
Venom
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Predator
Green Book
The Front Runner
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle
Fahrenheit 451
12 Strong
Life of the Party
Grade F
Do not see these movies.
I can’t recommend them in good faith. This could be due to a failure of concept or execution, laziness in the story, or inattentiveness to theme. It could also be that they were just flat out bad.
Don’t waste your time or money.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Happytime Murders
The Cloverfield Paradox